Advertisement

Drudge Retort: The Other Side of the News
Monday, May 18, 2020

The State Department inspector general fired by President Trump was looking into allegations that a staffer for Secretary of State Mike Pompeo was performing domestic errands and chores such as handling dry cleaning, walking the family dog and making restaurant reservations, said a congressional official familiar with the matter.

More

Comments

Admin's note: Participants in this discussion must follow the site's moderation policy. Profanity will be filtered. Abusive conduct is not allowed.

The White House said Trump's late night ouster of Linick came at the recommendation of Pompeo, a decision that has prompted criticisms from Democrats and some Republicans as a threat to good governance and oversight.
Do you think that it's too much to ask for all of us taxpayers to agree that the SecState should not have his staff act as his personal valet service? Isn't this something we can simply say isn't right no matter what party is doing it?

And shouldn't we equally be on the same page that the person whose potential wrongs are being investigated shouldn't have the person investigating him fired by his superior?

This isn't about partisanship, it's about corruption and the misuse of taxpayer funds for the private use of a government employee. And the firing is another case of obstruction of the oversight functions built into government expressly to protect the taxpayers.

This one will not be quietly swept under the rug.

#1 | Posted by tonyroma at 2020-05-17 11:24 PM | Reply | Newsworthy 1

Fat Nixon is the swamp.

#2 | Posted by Nixon at 2020-05-18 07:03 AM | Reply

This one will not be quietly swept under the rug. #1 | POSTED BY TONYROMA

The only way this would be okay is if the staffer's job role was personal assistant to the SecState.

#3 | Posted by GOnoles92 at 2020-05-18 07:48 AM | Reply

Why would any state department person need a gopher to walk his dog and pick up his dry cleaning paid for by taxpayers?

#4 | Posted by Nixon at 2020-05-18 08:15 AM | Reply

Big Mike could stand a couple of laps around the neighborhood with little FiFi. He can bring a staff member (say, undersecretary for cultural affairs) to scoop the droppings...

#5 | Posted by catdog at 2020-05-18 08:57 AM | Reply

Why would any state department person need a gopher to walk his dog and pick up his dry cleaning paid for by taxpayers?
#4 | POSTED BY NIXON

That is the job of a personal assistant, they exist for folks like the high-star generals, SecDef, probably the SecState. Unbelievably busy days for those folks, every minute is scheduled ahead of time in a spreadsheet.

#6 | Posted by GOnoles92 at 2020-05-18 12:09 PM | Reply

Also known as: personal aides, secretaries, assistants, etc.
On the other hand, It would be out of bounds if the SecState was using someone who wasn't in the PA job role (say, a branch chief from a diplomatic desk) for his personal tasks. That appears to be what the IG complaint is about.

#7 | Posted by GOnoles92 at 2020-05-18 12:14 PM | Reply

Hmmm, bears looking into. Looks like the shaggy dog story could be just that:

Kyle Griffin @kylegriffin1

House Democrats have discovered that the fired IG had mostly completed an investigation into Secretary of State Mike Pompeo's widely criticized decision to skirt Congress with an emergency declaration to approve billions of dollars in arms sales to Saudi Arabia last year, aides on the Foreign Affairs Committee tell me.

www.washingtonpost.com

#8 | Posted by Gal_Tuesday at 2020-05-18 12:14 PM | Reply | Newsworthy 1

This one will not be quietly swept under the rug.

#1 | POSTED BY TONYROMA

If they can sweep Cooperation with Russian interference in our elections under the rug I am sure there is plenty of room for any of Mr Pomposity's wrong doings.

#9 | Posted by donnerboy at 2020-05-18 12:19 PM | Reply | Newsworthy 1

This one will not be quietly swept under the rug.

Tony, I find your posts to be increasingly distant from reality. Trump's strategy of "flooding the zone with ----" is so successful that hardly anyone will be talking about this in a week.

#10 | Posted by JOE at 2020-05-18 12:24 PM | Reply | Newsworthy 1

#8 | POSTED BY GAL_TUESDAY

Now THAT is a big IG worthy item which could get a SecState fired over.

#11 | Posted by GOnoles92 at 2020-05-18 12:56 PM | Reply | Newsworthy 1

Tony, I find your posts to be increasingly distant from reality. Trump's strategy of "flooding the zone with ----" is so successful that hardly anyone will be talking about this in a week.

Partially right. This topic will still be talked about in the coming weeks but not because of the menial tasks. It'll be because of the arms sales to the Saudi's done under a non-existent emergency end-run of Congress. This is more understandably corrupt than his other daily scandals tend to be. And committee hearings are inevitable at this point.

But I do agree. in total, every new controversy seems like just another log on the fire.

#12 | Posted by tonyroma at 2020-05-18 05:53 PM | Reply

Trump secretly sells billions of arms to Saudi, while again, it is revealed that Saudi has been funding and coordinating the murders of Americans.

Trump is being paid to kill Americans.

#13 | Posted by bored at 2020-05-18 06:00 PM | Reply

www.cnn.com

Sometimes 'other duties as assigned' applies to people in high positions.

#14 | Posted by Petrous at 2020-05-18 06:57 PM | Reply

This one will not be quietly swept under the rug.
#1 | Posted by tonyroma

Why would Rs bother? Some people thought Orange Agent was bragging when he said he could shoot someone and not loose any votes. He wasn't. For once in his life he was telling the truth.

#15 | Posted by SomebodyElse at 2020-05-19 03:56 PM | Reply

Comments are closed for this entry.

Home | Breaking News | Comments | User Blogs | Stats | Back Page | RSS Feed | RSS Spec | DMCA Compliance | Privacy | Copyright 2020 World Readable

Drudge Retort