Advertisement
[…] The GOP is a party of fascists, racists, and corporate sellouts. And ALL Republicans
(except those actively trying to repel Trump and what he represents) share equally in
the ruination of this country.

#84 | Posted by earthmuse at 2024-07-15 02:16 PM | Reply | Newsworthy 1

because I asked a QUESTION rather than take a position without enough information.

#80 | POSTED BY MIRANDA7

If you don't know anything why are you saying anything?

#85 | Posted by donnerboy at 2024-07-15 02:22 PM | Reply

Judge Cannon's funniest reasoning is on 28 U.S.C. 515(b):

"Each attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney..."

She argues that since it says retained (past sense), this requires the DOJ to hire the special attorney for no reason FIRST and THEN they can be commissioned as a special assistant.

(BTW, this issue was ALREADY decided on this statute in US v.